2004-2015 Educational Assistance Program Award Winners

Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. Chicago Chapter
2004-2015 Educational Assistance Program Award Recipients

2004 Winners

1.  Lynnette Banks:  WhitneyM.YoungMagnet School to Howard University1
2.  Joseph Battle:  SouthShoreHigh School to University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1
3.  Anthony Burks:  WhitneyM.YoungMagnet School to St. Louis University1.2
4.  Parris Carter:  WestinghouseCareerAcademy to University of Iowa1
5.  Dominique Covington:   WhitneyM.YoungMagnet School to Xavier University1
6.  Rosalyn Douglass:  Morgan Park High School to University of Miami1
7.  Tiffany Reynolds:  CurieMetropolitanHigh School to Langston University1

 

2005 Winners

8.    Joshlean Fair:  Morgan Park High School to Alcorn State University1
9.    Dennis Freeman, Jr.:  BestPracticeHigh School to Purdue University1
10.  Ashley Hardaway:  Hyde ParkAcademy to Augustana College1

11.  Jasmine Hicks:  SteinmetzAcademicCenter to University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1
12.  Angel Jacome:  LaneTechCollegePrepHigh School to University of Pennsylvania1
13.  Aaron Rodgers:  Hyde ParkAcademy to Hampton University2,
14.  Dafena Russell:  LaneTechCollegePrepHigh School to DePaul University1
15.  Me’osha Solsberry:  HarlanCommunityAcademicHigh School to University of Minnesota1
16.  James Tolbert, IV:  HomewoodFlossmoorHigh School to Georgia Institute of Technology1
17.  Andrea Williams:  LaneTechCollegePrepHigh School to Dominican University1

 

2006 Winners

18.  Jocelyn Barnes:  SimeonCareerAcademy to Western Illinois University1
19   Kathryne Gibbs:  Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences to Grand Valley State University1
20.  AlexandriaJordan:  KenwoodAcademy to VirginiaState University1
21.  Joe Palencia:  BenitoJuarezCommunityAcademy to University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign2,4
22.  Laura Valdmanis:  PriorLakeHigh School to Hobart and William Smith Colleges1,3

 

2007 Winners

23.  Darius Ferguson:  MorganParkHigh School to University of Missouri Columbia1
24.  Jaleesha Maury:  Big PictureHigh School to Eastern Illinois University1
25.  Marcus Thomas Jr.:  Hales Franciscan High School to University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1
26.  Zaynaib OLamide Giwa:  Lane Tech High School to University of Illinois Urbana – Champaign1
27.  Adam Addams:  ChicagoMilitaryAcademy Bronzeville to University Of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1,2
28.  Nelson German:  Homewood Flossmoor to Florida A&M University1
29.  Kristian Ashley King:  Bogan Computer Tech to Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus, Minneapolis1
30.  Noel Susberry:  MorganParkHigh School to Duke University1
31.  Derrick B. Clifton:  WalterPaytonCollege Prep to LoyolaUniversity Chicago1
32.  Robert H. Bates:  St.IgnatiusCollege Prep to LoyolaUniversity Chicago1
33.  Talia L. Smith:  JohnHopeCollege Prep to Hampton University1
34.  Martin German:  Homewood Flossmoor to Florida A & M University1
35.  Christine M. Weathersby:  Gwendolyn Brooks to University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign1
36.  Rodrick Grant:  Hirsch Metro to Western Illinois University1

 

2008 Winners

37.  Lydia Mari Johnson:  West SideHigh SchoolGary to Butler University1
38.  Winford Parker:  West Side High School Gary to Butler University1
39.  Shannon R. Dixon:  West Side High School Gary to Indiana University Bloomington1,3
40.  Kimberly M. Brown:  West SideHigh SchoolGary to IndianaState University3
41.  Asia Danzy:  West SideHigh SchoolGary to IndianaState University1
42.  Joshua Chestang:  Homewood Flossmoor to Howard University2
43.  Nunera Amun:  Harlan Community Academy to Bethune Cookman University3
44.  Ashle Robinson:  Gwendolyn Brooks to University of Missouri Columbia3

 

2009 Winners

45.  Ana C. Aguilera:  NorthsidePrepHigh School to Boston University1
46.  Shaobo Hou:  AmundsenHigh School to University of Illinois1
47.  Shanice Jones:  JohnHancockHigh School to University of Illinois1
48.  LaTonia T. Porter:  SimeonCareerAcademyHigh School to Western Illinois University1

 

2010 Winners

49.  Darius-Ahmed Ardison:  Bollingbrook High to IllinoisState University1
50.  James Dunlap:  Whitney Young Magnet School to Northwestern University1, 3
51.  Brittany Greathouse:  Bolingbrook High School to Southern Illinois University1
52.  Jara Jenny:  Walter Payton College Prep to Haverford College Pennsylvania 1
53.  Sade Johnson:  PerspectivesHigh School of Technology to University of Wisconsin1
54.  Torrena Johnson:  MicheleClarkMagnetHigh School to Florida A&M University1
55.  Grace McQueeny:  LaneTechHigh School to Dennison University1
56.  Kenzel Mitchell:  PlainfieldNorthHigh School to Joliet Junior College1
57.  Mariah Newsome:  GwendolynBrooksCollege Prep to DePaul University1
58.  Jasmine Omeke:  WhitneyYoungMagnet School to Harvard University1
59.  Steven Owiredu:  Percy L. Julian High School to Florida A&M University1
60.  Brandon Powell:  SteinmetzAcademicCenter to Northwestern University1
61.  Dasia Skinner:  GwendolynBrooksCollege Prep to DePaul University1
62.  Raven Tillman:  Lincoln ParkHigh School to Boston College1
63.  Roshi Winslow:  GwendolynBrooksCollege Prep to WrightState University1
64.  Wesley Keys3

 

2011 Winners

65. Meagan Allen:  Neugua Valley High School to Spelman College1
66. Chantel George-Chukwuemeke:  Larkin High School to University of Missouri1
67. Casson Hale:  Bolingbrook High School to Morehouse College1
68. Omara Roberts:  Daniel Hale Williams Prep to Trinity College1
69: David Sprowl:  Bolingbrook High School to Ohio State1
70. Derrick Brandon Williams:  Naperville North High School to Bowdoin College1

2012 Winners

71. Zobia Chunara:  Northside College Prep to Yale University1
72. Imani Hughes: Plainfield East High School to Purdue University1
73. Jada Jamison:  Neuqua Valley High School to Illinois State University1
74. Kendale Jamal Johnson:  Kenwood Academy to Vanderbilt University2
75. Edwardo Villasenior:  Lake View High School to Harold Washington College1
76. Angelina Conway:  Lane Tech High to Southern Illinois University Edwardsville1

 

2013 Winners

77. Aliyah Abu-Hazeem:  Wells Community Academy to Oberlin College1
78. Twanda Collins:  Daniel Hale Williams Prep to Tuskegee University1
79. Pierce Conway:  Jones College Prep to University of Southern California1
80. Olivia Crawford:  Daniel Hale Williams to Tuskegee University2
81. Sebastian R. Despiau:  Lindblom to Virginia State University Petersburg1
82. Makeda Granger:  Lindblom Math and Science Academy to University of Illinois1
83. De’Andra Hodges:  Bronzeville Scholastic Institute to Talladega College1
84. Stephen King:  Lindblom Math and Science Academy to Southern Illinois University1
85. Ashley Posey:  Kenwood Academy High School to Aurora University, Aurora, IL1
86. Brianna Winfield:  Proviso Math and Science Academy to University of Illinois at Chicago1

 

2014 Winners

87. Ibrahim Abubakar:  Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep to University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1
88. Devonta Dickey:  Lindblom Math & Science Academy to Denison University1
89. Uriah Pike Brown:  King College Prep High School to DePauw University, Greencastle, IN1
90. Kyle Herbrand:  Sauk Prairie High School to University of Wisconsin – Platteville1
91. Shermee Randolph:  Lindblom Math & Science to University of San Diego1
92. Tyler Smith:  Plainfield South High School to Morehouse University1

 

 

2015 Winners

93.   Vincent Lloyd Roofe, II:  Lockport Township High School to Howard University1, 3
94.   Akeem Jamal Kennedy:  King College Prep to University of Illinois Urbana- Champaign 1
95.   Donald Stewart:  Kenwood Academy to University of Missouri 1
96.   Joseph Owusu-Bempah:  King College Prep to Harold Washington College 1
97.   Paulina Rodriguez:  Lincoln Park to University of Illinois Urbana Champaign 1
98.   Marcellus Freeman:  Morgan Park High School to Saint Louis University 2
99.   Brandy Darling: Lindblom Math & Science to Connecticut College 3
100. Makiah Lyons: King College Prep High School to Howard University 3
101. Olivia Crawford:  2013 Winner2 at Chicago State University5
102. Kendale Jamal Johnson:  2012 Winner2 at Vanderbilt University5
103. Najae Williams:  South Shore High School to Hampton University6
104. Raeven Celeste Funnye:  South Shore High School to Jackson State University6

 

 

Legend of Awards

1    Educational Assistance Program Merit Award
2    Andrew Perez Memorial (STEM) Award
3   Tuskegee Airmen Scholarship Foundation Scholarship
4   Lonely Eagle Scholarship
5   Ruth Williams Memorial (STEM – Textbooks) Award
6   John Rogers Memorial (South Shore Drill Team) Award
7  USAF Academy HS Award
8  “Red Tails” Aviation (Lewis University) Award

1Winner of an Educational Assistance Program Merit Award
2Winner of a Dr. Andrew S. Perez Award
3Winner of a Tuskegee Airmen Scholarship Foundation Scholarship
4Winner of a Lonely Eagle Scholarship

Tell us what you think

TAI Chicago would like to know what you think
Please enter any comments you have below

Interest the Tuskegee Airmen and posting on this site in particular continues to grow and we have received a healthy stream of comments on our articles, videos and other site content. However, due to a recent increase in spam on this and other discussion boards we've had to delete postings and even remove & block some comments.

Here are guidelines for posting on this board:

1. The comments area is primarily intended to start discussions or provide feedback! Therefore please take some effort to phrase your idea,thought or observation in such a way that responses are encouraged.

2. Do not make multiple posts of the same item.

3. Do not blatantly promote your company, product, weblog or yourself.

4. Please do not promote other groups, conferences or simply provide links to external reports. If there is something worthwhile to be found elsewhere, please post the premise so it can be discussed here.

5. Posts that are off-topic will be removed.

Best regards,

Vince Saunders
Site Administrator.

Password Reset

Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.