TAI National Scholarship Program

The Tuskegee Airmen, Incorporated

National Scholarship Program 2014

Deadline: January 11, 2014


Click for Application Form (Adobe Acrobat Format)
(Right-click this link and choose “Save Target As..” to download the file)

Chicagoland students should mail the
National Scholarship
Application to:

Chicago Chapter of the Tuskegee Airmen
Educational Assistance Program
P.O. Box 19063
Chicago, IL 60619


Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. Chicago Chapter

 

2004-2010 Educational Assistance Program Award Recipients

2004 Winners

1.  Lynnette Banks:  Whitney M. Young Magnet School to Howard University1
2.  Joseph Battle:  South Shore High School to University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1
3.  Anthony Burks:  Whitney M. Young Magnet School to St. Louis University1.2
4.  Parris Carter:  Westinghouse Career Academy to University of Iowa1
5.  Dominique Covington:   Whitney M. Young Magnet School to Xavier University1
6.  Rosalyn Douglass:  Morgan Park High School to University of Miami1
7.  Tiffany Reynolds:  Curie Metropolitan High School to Langston University1

2005 Winners

8.  Joshlean Fair:  Morgan Park High School to Alcorn State University1
9.  Dennis Freeman, Jr.:  Best Practice High School to Purdue University1
10.  Ashley Hardaway:  Hyde Park Academy to Augustana College1
11.  Jasmine Hicks:  Steinmetz Academic Center to University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1
12.  Angel Jacome:  Lane Tech College Prep High School to University of Pennsylvania1
13.  Aaron Rodgers:  Hyde Park Academy to Hampton University2, 3
14.  Dafena Russell:  Lane Tech College Prep High School to DePaul University1
15.  Me’osha Solsberry:  Harlan Community Academic High School to University of Minnesota1
16.  James Tolbert, IV:  Homewood Flossmoor High School to Georgia Institute of Technology1
17.  Andrea Williams:  Lane Tech College Prep High School to Dominican University1

2006 Winners

18.  Jocelyn Barnes:  Simeon Career Academy to Western Illinois University1
19  Kathryne Gibbs:  Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences to Grand Valley State University1
20.  Alexandria Jordan:  Kenwood Academy to Virginia State University1
21.  Joe Palencia:  Benito Juarez Community Academy to University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign2,4
22.  Laura Valdmanis:  Prior Lake High School to Hobart and William Smith Colleges1

2007 Winners

23.  Darius Ferguson:  Morgan Park High School to University of Missouri Columbia1
24.  Jaleesha Maury:  Big Picture High School to Eastern Illinois University1
25.  Marcus Thomas Jr.:  Hales Franciscan High School to -University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1
26.  Zaynaib OLamide Giwa:  Lane Tech High School University of Illinois Urbana – Champaign1
27.  Adam Addams:  Chicago Military Academy Bronzeville to University Of Illinois Urbana-Champaign1,2
28.  Nelson German:  Homewood Flossmoor to Florida A&M University1
29.  Kristian Ashley King:  Bogan Computer Tech to University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus, Minneapolis1
30.  Noel Susberry:  Morgan Park High School to Duke University1
31.  Derrick B. Clifton:  Walter Payton College Prep to Loyola University Chicago1
32.  Robert H. Bates:  St. Ignatius College Prep to Loyola University Chicago1
33.  Talia L. Smith:  John Hope College Prep to Hampton University1
34.  Martin German:  Homewood Flossmoor to Florida A & M University1
35.  Christine M. Weathersby:  Gwendolyn Brooks to University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign1
36.  Rodrick Grant:  Hirsch Metro to -Western Illinois University1

2008 Winners

37.  Lydia Mari Johnson:  West Side High School Gary to Butler University1
38. Winford Parker:  West Side High School Gary to Butler University1
39.  Shannon R. Dixon:  West Side High School Gary to Indiana University – Bloomington1,3
40.  Kimberly M. Brown:  West Side High School Gary to Indiana State University3
41.  Asia Danzy:  West Side High School Gary to Indiana State University1
42.  Joshua Chestang:  Homewood Flossmoor to Howard University2
43.  Nunera Amun:  Harlan Community Academy to Bethune – Cookman University3
44.  Ashle Robinson:  Gwendolyn Brooks to University of Missouri – Columbia3

2009 Winners

45.  Ana C. Aguilera:  Northside Prep High School to Boston University1
46.  Shaobo Hou:  Amundsen High School to University of Illinois1
47.  Shanice Jones:  John Hancock High School to University of Illinois1
48.  LaTonia T. Porter:  Simeon Career Academy High School to Western Illinois University1

2010 Winners

49.  Darius-Ahmed Ardison:  Bollingbrook High to Illinois State University1
50.  James Dunlap: Whitney Young Magnet School to Northwestern University1,3
51.  Brittany Greathouse: Bolingbrook High School to Southern Illinois University1
52.  Jara Jenny:  Walter Payton College Prep to tbd1
53.  Sade Johnson:  Perspectives Calumet High School of Technology to University of Wisconsin1
54.  Torrena Johnson:  Michele Clark Magnet High School to Florida A&M University1
55.  Grace McQueeny:  Lane Tech High School to Dennison University1
56.  Kenzel Mitchell:  Plainfield North High School to Joliet Junior College1
57.  Mariah Newsome:  Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep to DePaul University1
58.  Jasmine Omeke:  Whitney Young Magnet School to Harvard University1
59.  Steven Owiredu:  Percy L. Julian High School to Florida A&M University1
60.  Brandon Powell:  Steinmetz Academic Center to Northwestern University1
61.  Dasia Skinner:  Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep to DePaul University1
62.  Raven Tillman:  Lincoln Park High School to Boston College1
63.  Roshi Winslow:  Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep to Wright State University1
64.  Wesley Keys3

 

1Winner of an Educational Assistance Program Merit Award
2Winner of a Dr. Andrew S. Perez Aviation Award
3Winner of a Tuskegee Airmen Scholarship Foundation Scholarship
4Winner of a Lonely Eagle Scholarship

Password Reset

Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.